Almond is a common type of nut, and has two types of sweet almonds depending on the type of trees that produce them, and produces sweet almond fruit of a type of trees called (Prunus amygdalus var), while producing bitter almonds of the type of trees called (Prunus amygdalus var Sweet almonds are free from toxic compounds, while bitter almonds contain toxic compounds.
The difference between bitter almond oil and sweet almond oil
The use of natural oils varies according to their types and components. Commonly used oils are bitter almond oil (Bitter Almond Oil). Almond oil is extracted from the fruits of the bitter almond tree. The original home of this tree is the western regions of Asia and the northern regions of Africa. Also significantly in areas of Turkey, Egypt, Tunisia, Morocco, and Spain.
Although it is difficult to distinguish between the fruits of sweet almonds and the bitter almonds, the bitter almonds are wider and shorter than the sweet almonds, as is the case with their almonds. The bitter almond oil differs from sweet almond oil. Almond oil is highly toxic, so when used, the amount used is carefully treated.
It is worth mentioning that bitter almond oil contains some toxic and harmful substances to the body and should be used with great caution. For this reason, the use of bitter almond oil is limited to external and not internal medicine. If used internally, it should be used in very low doses and under medical supervision. Harmful and sometimes deadly, so bitter almond oil is not classified as a dietary supplement. In this article we will discuss the benefits of sweet almond oil for skin and face, and the benefits of bitter almond oil used under doctor’s supervision.
Benefits of bitter almond oil for the body
In spite of the toxicity of bitter almond oil, it has many therapeutic properties that if used wisely and in a few limited doses. The most important is its ability to fight infections and microbes such as bacteria, viruses and fungus. It is also an intestinal worm repellent, and a soothing for convulsions intestinal, and has effective in the production of urine and diarrhea and is used externally to relieve pain and anesthesia.
The recommended method of use is the amount of one drop of bitter almond oil to thirty milliliters of another oil, and can be added to the creams used in the home, or use in the form of vapor, and the precautions for the use of this oil should not pregnant women and children to use it, but must Keep away from eating it completely, and not use it in overdose, but must adhere to the specific dose to avoid toxicity in it.
Ingredients of bitter almond oil
The oil extracted from bitter almonds contains 50% of the essential components of benzaldehyde, hydrocyanic acid, glycoside amygdalin, monounsaturated fatty acids and others. Of the other 50% compounds of bitter almond oil, including vitamin E, proteins, zinc, potassium, and many other vitamins and minerals.
Extraction of bitter almond oil
The method of extraction of bitter almond oil is done by removing the shell from the almonds, and then crushed, and distillation of the powder produced and extract the oil from it, and is a component of the hydroceanic acid, one of the components of almond oil bitter compounded poisoning and lethal if dealt with center and raw matrial. Therefore, the oil producers are trying to eliminate this effect by using heat to destroy the toxicity of this compound, and some countries prohibit the sale of this oil without refining it to get rid of this compound and reduce its toxicity.
Benefits of sweet almond oil for face and skin
Sweet almond oil is heavily used in skin care products for its many benefits, while bitter almond oil is used for the good aroma that people normally desire.
Due to the external use of sweet almond oil, this oil has many benefits for skin and face in particular, including:
- The sweet almond oil is used to nourish the skin and moisturize its cells. It provides the skin with serenity and gives it a healthy glow by heating the oil and massage the skin. Do this after bathing to improve its absorption in the skin. The bitter almond oil gives a nut-like odor that is favored by some, and any other fragrance can be added to change the odor.
- Because almond oil contains a sufficient amount of vitamin E, which is an effective antioxidant and enters into many cosmetics and skin, the use of almond oil protects the skin from the damage of oxidation and exposure to sunlight.
- Almond oil is soft in its texture and penetrates the skin easily, so it helps to get rid of the dirt and dead skin cells that are present frequently in the pores of the skin and hair follicle, so it is useful in the prevention of acne, pimples and blackheads.
- Sweet almond oil is used to remove makeup and cosmetic residues from the face, especially from the surrounding areas. The oil is placed on a piece of cotton and rubbed on the face. It is left for about two minutes and then gently wiped away from the skin.
- Sweet almond oil can be used to reduce and eliminate the dark circles surrounding the eyes. Oil will massage around the eye area before going to sleep on a daily basis and the difference will be noticed within two weeks.
- It is used in the treatment of fungal and bacterial infections of the skin.
- Sweet almond oil is used to lighten the face and even the body in general and to standardize the skin color as it helps to remove the dark spots, and get rid of the effects of sunburn and pigmentation and reduce the redness of the skin.
- Sweet almond oil can be used in cases of eczema and psoriasis is an effective moisturizer for the skin and helps relieve the itching associated with these skin diseases.